Name:Meavy water supply system

Summary

Meavy water supply system. A concrete channel within the tin streamworks funnels water from the River Meavy via an iron pipe to the Devonport Leat at a point adjacent to the aquaduct. Further upstream a line of spaced iron 'posts are located across the Meavy and Hart Tor valleys near their confluence. The orgin and function of these features are not clear however they are most probably part of the waterworks in this area. Each of the 'posts' comprises an 0.5m high, 0.25m diameter circular iron post set in a circular iron tray within a concrete plinth base.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WORKS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

(10/01/2008) Meavy water supply system. A concrete channel within the tin streamworks funnels water from the River Meavy via an iron pipe to the Devonport Leat at a point adjacent to the aqueduct. Further upstream a line of iron posts are spaced out across the Meavy and Hart Tor valleys near their confluence. The origin and function of these posts are not clear however they are most probably part of the waterworks in this area. Each of the 'posts' comprises an 0.5m high, 0.25m diameter circular iron post set in a circular iron tray within a concrete base. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.