Name:Teigngrace School

Summary

School built in 1871 by the 12th Duke of Somerset, then owner of the Stover estate, and which replaced an earlier school.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• SCHOOL (Built, XIX - 1871 AD to 1871 AD)

School marked.

Drabble, S., 2018, Stover Park in the Great War, 12-13 (Monograph). SDV364354.

The school was built in 1871 by the 12th Duke of Somerset. It replaced an earlier school which had been in existence since at least 1822.
The school was part of the inherited Stover estate and was managed by the owner and also by the Rector and churchwardens. Drabble recounts a dispute that arose in 1915-16 between St Maur, grandson of the Duke, and then owner of the school and the new Rector of the parish.

Google, 2021, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364017.

A gable ended single storey building orientated north-south. It is built of a grey stone under a slate roof with with red stone dressings around the thin arched windows which are set high up in the walls above a decorative white brick string course. There is a small entrance porch with crested ridge tiles on the west side of the building and a modern extension on the east side. At the southern end of the building is a slightly projecting chimney with a brick stack and a bellcote at the gable apex.

Building now a hall.