Name:Prehistoric or Roman tinworking slag, Upper Merrivale Tin Mills

Summary

Extensive evidence of Prehistoric or Roman-British tin working was discovered in 1992 with three concentrations of tin slag each associated with worked prehistoric flints recorded on the hillside north of the Upper Merrivale Tin Mills. An abraded rim sherd of prehistoric or Roman-British pottery was found with concentration, along with thousands of pieces of tin slag.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• TIN WORKS (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S. + Greeves, T. A. P., 1993, Summary Report on the Second Season of Excavation at Upper Merrivale Tin Blowing and Stamping Mill 1992 (SX55197664), 4, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364369.

A trench dug on the hillside to the north of both mills in 1992 to investigate leat channels leading to the mills also revealed large quantities of tin slag of probable Prehistoric or Romano-British date. It appears that much of the hillside above the mills was cleared for cultivation in prehistoric times; in 1991 lengths of boundary wall were discovered; a cylindrical blue bead was found associated with one of them.
Three discrete concentrations of tin slag were found in 1992 each associated with worked Prehistoric flints. An abraded rim sherd of prehistoric or Roman-British pottery was found in the concentration at the extreme northern (upstream) end of the trench, along with thousands of pieces of tin slag. See article for full details.