Name:Clearance cairn 170m north of Addicombe Ruins, Harford

Summary

A hollow centred cairn, small stones showing in the wall like perimeter which spreads out on the outer side. The west side has almost disappeared. The walls are covered with turf and bracken. May be a doubtful site; result of land clearance?

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

(May 1977) SX64815842. Doubtful site. Land clearance? Addicombe.
(Visited March 1977) Situated about 300 metres north of Addicombe ruins, and about 100 metres east of stone wall which is the perimeter of the moor at East Combeshead.
West facing slope of the open moor; the cairn is just crest sited from the west but is only visible when the bracken is dead. A hollow centred cairn, small stones showing in the wall like perimeter which spreads out on the outer side. The west side has almost disappeared. The walls are covered with turf and bracken. The ground east of the cairn, (up the slope) has been cleared of stone and bracken to some distance.
It is possible that the cairn is not a burial mound, but stones dragged to a heap to improve the grazing in a small area.

The mound lies at SX64755841 on a SW slope of bracken and stone-covered moorland at circa 259m OD. It measures 12.2m x 11.6m and 0.7m high. A sub-rectangular hole 5m x 3.5m and 0.4m deep has been cut into the top.
A substantial bracken and stone-free area lies just to the NE of the mound. It is likely that the stone mound is the result of clearance.

Not visible on 1946 or 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Possibly 'Cairn 3' to the north-west of Enclosures 'C' and 'D'. A large feature of 11 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high is probably the lowest of the Wetherdon/Butterdon Hills series.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor. Not recommended for scheduling.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Mound visible on the lidar data.