Name:Cairn on Lower Piles, near the valley of Butter Brook

Summary

Lower piles, south slope near the valley of butter brook, about 500 yards north west of butterbrook reservoir. A low mound of turf over stones which show through the overgrowth. Diameter 7m, east-west, and also north-south. Height not more than 0.25m. Hollow centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Hankin, C. F., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV142311.

Extant on lower piles, to the south. Burial mound?vis=3/11/1978 (hankin, c. F. ). Lower piles, south slope near the valley of butter brook, about 500 yards north west of butterbrook reservoir. The ground is turf, and has almost been cleared of stones. A low mound of turf over stones which show through the overgrowth. Diameter 7m, east-west, and also north-south. Height not more than 0.25m. Hollow centre. The site has the characteristics of other mounds found (not uncommonly) in the parishes of south dartmoor, believed to be burial mounds. They occur quite frequently near the perimeter of the moor.

Des=parish checklist/harford.