Name:Burny Cottage, Hartland

Building depicted on the Tithe Map; one of two shown in plot south-east of Fattacott Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows two buildings in the plot 549; one is a small rectangular east-west aligned building near the road at the north-west corner of the plot; the other is an L-shaped larger structure towards the south-west corner of the plot.

Late 19th century historic map only shows one building; the L-shaped structure has apparently been demolished by this time. The remaining structure may be the same as that depicted on the Tithe Map, although it appears closer to the road than previously shown. The dimensions and alignment appear to match however.

Building still shown on the early 20th century historic map and does appear likely to be that originally shown on the Tithe Map.

Two small structures visible on c. 1842 Tithe Map to south of lane leading to Fattacott Farm. Modern map shows single building on the site.

Marked on the modern mapping as 'Burny Cottage', this building has been extended to the rear, creating an L-shaped dwelling. Two modern buildings have been added to the south-east of the cottage.