Name:Stone at northern end of stone alignment south-west of Shell Top, Cornwood

Fallen longstone at northern end of stone alignment south-west of Shell Top of 2.7 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cholwich Town, Penn Beacon and Shell Top Reaves. Earthworks of Bronze Age boundary works with adjacent prehistoric enclosures and hut circles, cairns and stone rows

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Lethbridge, D. W., 1992, Stone alignment south-west of Shell Top (Site Visit). SDV143122.

Stone row recorded running 1250 feet (381 meters) along the contour south-east of an enclosed hut group MDV 2435. The row is 71.63 meters long, between a recumbent stone, measuring 2.67 meters, and a cairn. 29 stones are visible, the tallest measuring 0.37 meters high. Other details: Additonal plan and photographs in Parish File.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 173-4, Map 51, Figures 51.12 and 51.12.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Fallen longstone 2.7 metres long at the northern end of the stone row to the south-west of Shell Top.

This stone alignment was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Large stone visible on aerial photography.