Name:Coronation Boathouse, Bantham

Summary

A large boathouse built in 1937 to mark the coronation of King George VI. It is built in a Tudor vernacular style with a jettied first floor and a thatched roof. Next to it is a small stone store building which was formerly part of a pilchard fishing community on a small quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• BOAT HOUSE (Built, Mid 20th Century - 1937 AD to 1937 AD)

Boat House marked.

Coronation Boathouse and adjacent store building. A large boathouse of 1937 built to mark the coronation of King George VI and a small adjacent stone store building formerly part of a pilchard fishing community on a small quay.
The building is in a Tudor vernacular style with a jettied rendered first floor below an oversailing thatched roof and above a rubble stone ground floor.
It is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: its architectural interest - for its confident and striking design; historic interest - its unusual claim to have been constructed to mark the coronation of King George VI; group value - with each other, the quay and the other buildings in the vicinity.
See listing descriptions for full details.
Date first listed: 13th August 2021