Name:Dolbury Hillfort, 230 metres North of Killerton House

Summary

The earthwork banks, ditches and scarps of Dolbury Iron Age univallate hillfort are visible as earthworks on digital images drived from lidar, to the north of Killerton House in Killerton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90SE7

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, CCCXXII (Monograph). SDV323771.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript (Un-published). SDV16214.

Uncertain shape, damaged by quarrying, many ramparts. Other details: Plan.

'Camp (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

'Camp' shown on early 20th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 601 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Dolbury Camp at Killerton Park is an irregular oval enclosing a level area near the top of a hill. Bounded on east by an apparently non-defensive ditch and bank, and on other side by scarp with in places exterior ditch and bank. Gap in north is probably original. Perhaps an unfinished enclosure. Roman coins apparently found there.

Department of Environment, 1972, Earthwork on Dolbury (Schedule Document). SDV345456.

Earthwork on Dolbury. Single bank with external ditch. Bank a maximum of 3.04 metres high in the south west corner. Rampart not visible on eastern side. Encloses an area with a diameter of 118.9 metres. Probably of Pre-Roman Iron Age date, but possibly modified when the 18th century deer park was laid out.

Allden, A., 1979, Survey of National Trust Property in East and Southeast Devon (Report - Survey). SDV127919.

Dolbury Camp an Iron Age hillfort. Earthworks of hill fort enclosure obscured in places by vegetation and disturbed by quarrying. The earthworks of this hill top enclosure run around the west side of the hill, while the slopes of the east side of the clump appear to be naturally formed. The bank and the of the earthworks are most pronounced in the west, although much of their extent is obscured by vegetation. The quarries and service roads, as well as woodland tracks appear to have interfered with the archaeology - especially towards the eastern perimeter of the enclosure, making it difficult to interpret the earthwork in places.

Illegible, 1984, Killerton Camp - Dolbury Camp (Worksheet). SDV359064.

Salvatore, J. P., 1990, 144466-7 (Un-published). SDV345461.

Univallate hillfort with an associated defended enclosure, lying within the grounds of Killerton Park

The National Trust, 1990, Dolbury (Plan - measured). SDV359069.

Quinnell, N. V., 1990, Dolbury Enclosure (Report - Survey). SDV345459.

Department of Environment, 1991, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV345458.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerned with the removal of all scrub, regenerating small trees, seeding the hillfort and the erection of a fence.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 32 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Dolbury Hillfort, 320 metres north of Killerton House (Schedule Document). SDV345460.

Dolbury Hillfort situated 320 metres north of Killerton House. The monument includes Dolbury hillfort, a Prehistoric slight univallate hillfort with an associated defended enclosure. The hillfort is located on the highest point of a hill which overlooks the River Culm to the north. The defences, which utilise, with some modification, the natural slope of the land are strengthened by a rampart and ditch on the western side, and they enclose an area of about 2.2 hectares. Occupying slightly lower ground to the west is a well-defended enclosure built after the completion of the main hillfort. The earliest defended area of Dolbury hillfort has an easy approach only from the west where artificial defences were provided. These comprised a single rampart and ditch which survive as a flat topped bank 1 metre wide fronted by an angled slope 4 metres wide, and a ditch 3 metres wide; of the latter only a faint depression remains as it has been largely infilled in antiquity. Elsewhere the naturally occurring steep slopes appear to have provided an adequate defence requiring only scarping in places to enhance their effectiveness. Adjoining the hillfort on its western side, and enclosing a further area of approximately 2 hectares, is an enclosure which is considered to be Prehistoric in origin. It is clearly somewhat later in construction than the original hillfort as its artificial defences can be seen to intrude upon those of the earlier works. They comprise a rampart with an average width of 2.3 metres fronted by a ditch 3 metres wide with a steep angled slope which reaches a maximum distance of 11 metres between the ditch and the top of the rampart where the defences survive best on the western and north western sides. There is a faint trace of a counterscarp beyond the outer rim of the ditch. An entrance 5.5 metres wide, but known to have been widened in modern times, leads into the enclosure from the north. The absence of any completion of the circuit of this second enclosure on its eastern side, where it partly intrudes within the defences of the hillfort, suggests that the intention may have been to create a single larger enclosure rather than the newer enclosure entirely replacing the earlier hillfort. Some small scale quarrying has occurred within the interior of both the hillfort and the secondary enclosure in antiquity and larger scale quarrying has approached the defences of the hillfort on its eastern extremities. The whole area of the hillfort and enclosure suffered some disturbance during the 18th century when the area was heavily planted with trees, this included the creation of Dolbury Clump (on the higher ground of the hillfort) which is a well known feature of Killerton Park. The park is registered Grade II* in the parks and gardens Register.
All fencing and fence posts, gateways, guideposts, pathway surfacings, all fixed benches, and all information boards are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath all these features is included. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 1. The Park and Garden, 52 (Report - Survey). SDV341106.

Dolbury hillfort was recorded as 'Dulleberi' in 1201. The name 'Dolberry' occurs on a 1756 map of Killerton. Some damage occurred during the intensive tree planting in the late 18th century, minor quarries, terracing to the north and a trackway.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9700 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Earthwork ramparts, ditches and scarps are visible. Map object based on this source.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 36360 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345457.

Possible Iron Age or Roman enclosure or hillfort in Killerton Park. Field investigations in 1967 found it to be an irregular oval in plan enclosing a level area near the top of a hill. It is bounded on the east by an apparently non-defensive ditch and bank, and on the other sides by a scarp with, in places, an exterior ditch and bank. A gap in the north is probably original.

'Dolbury Enclosure' shown on modern mapping.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Improving. Principal vulnerability forestry.

Wilkes, E. M. + Griffith, F.M., 2012, Cadbury Castle, Devon, Reconsidered (Article in Serial). SDV354394.

The earthwork ramparts, ditches and scarps of Dolbury Hillfort are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. In the opinion of this interpreter, some of the linear scarps or terracing recorded as defining the southern edge of the hillfort significantly or solely relate to parkland or quarry access footpaths, and the southern limit of the enclosure lies up to 40 metres to the south and is visible on the lidar images as a slight earthwork bank.

Historic England, 2017, East and Mid Devon NMP Amendment: Dolbury Hillfort, Broad Clyst, Devon. Heritage at Risk: Sections of two Deer Park Pales and a Deer Park pond at Killerton Park, Broad Clyst, Devon (Schedule Document). SDV360103.

Notification of application to amend the entry on the Schedule of Monuments.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 299-319, tables 9.1-9.5, figs 9.7-9.17 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Historic England, 2018, Dolbury Hillfort, Killerton (Schedule Document). SDV360809.

Dolbury Hillfort, 230 metres North of Killerton House. An aerial photograph interpretive survey and study of lidar images of Mid-Devon was undertaken between 2014 and 2016 by Devon County Council Historic Environment Team on behalf of Historic England (then English Heritage). One of the principal aims of this National Mapping Programme was to improve understanding and inform decisions with regard to the management and preservation of the historic environment, and a number of scheduled monuments, including Dolbury Hillfort, were recommended for amendment.

The hillfort was scheduled in 1972 and its entry was amended in 1999. It is located within Killerton Park, a Grade II* Registered Park and Garden, which along with Killerton House (Grade II*) is open to the public. Two sections of deer park pale to the north, north-west and west of the hillfort are also designated as a scheduled monument.

The site is located mostly within woodland and its earthworks are obscured in places by vegetation. Some damage occurred to the hillfort during intensive tree planting in the late C18 and also as a result of quarrying activity and the presence of scarps, terracing and a trackway which probably relate to the development of the parkland and access to the quarries. Scheduled Monument Consent was approved in 2015 to carry out a phased programme of works for the felling and removal of tress and scrub on the hillfort. The clearance work was completed in autumn 2017.

CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
archaeological interest of this case, the List entry for Dolbury Hillfort should be amended.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The List entry for the slight univallate hillfort known as Dolbury Hillfort is recommended for amendment for the following principal reasons:
Updating the designation base:
* To fully describe the hillfort and its national importance.
Clarity:
* The scheduled area should be amended in the light of new information, including lidar data, to more
accurately reflect the known extent of nationally-important archaeological remains.

Dolbury Hillfort is a slight univallate hillfort which was constructed during the prehistoric period. Slight
univallate hillforts are defined as enclosures of various shapes, generally between 1ha and 10ha in size,
situated on or close to hilltops and defined by a single line of earthworks, the scale of which is relatively small. They date to between the Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age (eighth to fifth centuries BC), the majority being used for 150 to 200 years prior to their abandonment or reconstruction. They have generally been interpreted as stock enclosures, redistribution centres, places of refuge and permanent settlements. The earthworks generally include a rampart, narrow level berm, external ditch and counterscarp bank, while access to the interior is usually provided by two entrances comprising either simple gaps in the earthwork or inturned ramparts. Internal features include timber or stone round houses; storage pits and hearths; stake holes and gullies; also the post holes of square or rectangular buildings interpreted as raised granaries.

The area was recorded as 'Dulleberi' in 1201 (Quinnell, 1990) and, although the hillfort itself is not depicted, the name 'Dolberry' appears on a 1756 map of Killerton. A deer park was established at Killerton sometime during the post-medieval period and a mid-C18 estate map depicts the hillfort within the boundary of the deer park. During the late C18 a landscape park was laid out to form the setting for a new mansion at Killerton at which time the hillfort was heavily planted with trees, including the creation of Killerton Clump (on the higher ground of the hillfort) which was planted with beech. The hillfort appears to have been first described in the mid-C19 when the ‘remains of ramparts of various parts’ were noted by Henry Woollcombe and its western half is depicted as ‘Camp (Remains of)’ on the first edition Ordnance Survey map published in 1889. There are no records of archaeological excavations at the hillfort. In the early C21 an assessment of lidar-derived images and aerial photograph interpretive survey as part of the National Mapping Programme project (see Sources) identified further earthworks associated with the hillfort's southern defences.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
The monument includes Dolbury Hillfort, a slight univallate hillfort with an associated defended enclosure, probably dating to the Iron Age period. It occupies the higher, southern end of a long knoll which overlooks the River Culm to the north.

DESCRIPTION
The hillfort has an irregular oval plan, and its defences which utilise with some modification, the natural slope of the hill, are strengthened by a rampart and ditch on the western side, and enclose a level area of about 2.2ha. Occupying slightly lower ground to the west is a well-defended enclosure built after the completion of the hillfort itself. The earliest defended area of the hillfort has an easy approach only from the west where artificial defences were provided. These comprised a single rampart and ditch which survive as a flat-topped bank 1m wide, fronted by an angled slope 4m wide and a ditch 3m wide; of the latter only a faint depression remains as it has been largely infilled over the years. Elsewhere, the naturally-occurring steep slopes appear to have provided an adequate defence requiring only scarping in places to enhance their effectiveness. Adjoining the hillfort on its western side, and enclosing a further area of approximately 2ha, is an enclosure which is still considered to be prehistoric in origin, however, it is clearly somewhat later in construction than the original hillfort to the east as its artificial defences can be seen to intrude upon those of the earlier work. They comprise a rampart with an average width of 2.3m fronted by a ditch 3m wide with a steep-angled slope which reaches a maximum distance of 11m between the ditch and the top of the rampart where the defences survive best on the western and north-western sides. There is a faint trace of a counterscarp beyond the outer rim of the ditch. An entrance 5.5m wide, but known to have been widened in modern times, leads into the enclosure from the north. The absence of any completion of the circuit of this second enclosure on its eastern side, where it partly intrudes within the defences of the hillfort, suggests that the intention may have been to create a single larger enclosure rather than for the newer enclosure to entirely replace the earlier hillfort. This is further evidenced by the presence of slight earthworks, visible on lidar-derived imagery, which define the southern edge of the hillfort and appear to connect the two enclosures.

EXCLUSIONS
All fencing and fence posts, gateways, guideposts and the surfaces of pathways are excluded from the
scheduling, although the ground beneath all these features is included.

Historic England, 23/09/2015, Scheduled Monument Consent for Dolbury Hillfort (Schedule Document). SDV359206.

Application for Scheduled Monument Consent in respect of proposed works at the above scheduled monument concerning a phased programme for the felling and removal of trees and scrub.