Name:Broomhill Leat, Harford

Summary

Leat taken off the Butterbrook, supplying several properties, including Broomhill Farm. Dates to at least the 16th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Section of the Broomhill Leat, that dates to at least the 16th century, running past Torlands Barn
  • SHINE: Section of the Broomhill Leat, that dates to at least the 16th century, running past Broomhill Farm

• LEAT (XV to XVI - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 1977? (Worksheet). SDV149931.

On the open moor at SX64125919 a leat, 16th century or earlier, takes water from the left bank of the Butterbrook and flows south-west into enclosed land to supply: (1) Tor Cottage (20th century), at SX63935907, formerly to a much older cottage at 100 metres south-west of the present house, (2) Meads, a 19th century farmstead at SX63705888, (3) Torlands Barn at SX63465880, a probable 18th century barn and shippen and (4) Broomhill at SX63785850, 16th century or earlier farmstead.
The full length of the watercourse to Broomhill is about 820 metres. The course of the leat is shown on the Tithe Map.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 1977? (Un-published). SDV361875.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assesment of South West Water Watercombe to Broomhill Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV144735.

16th century or earlier. Can be traced on 1838 Tithe Map. Took water from Butter Brook and flowed west for 820 metres to supply Tor Cottage (not extant), Meads and Torlands Barn. No above ground remains visible in vicinity of pipeline.

Broomhill Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX642592 - SX635583. (Butter Brook - Erme). Take-off from Butter Brook. Flows well, and prettily, across common (Harford Moor), through Tor Rocks Quarry, for about 200 meters. Then into fields and (from map) to Broomhill, before rejoining Erme. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.