Name:Prospecting pits in Sweetcombe Wood, Sidmouth

Summary

A series of small earthwork depressions are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016, and interpreted as post-medieval to 19th century prospecting pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The plots are recorded as plantation and coppice.

A series of small earthwork depressions are visible.

Sims, R., Knight, S. & Houghton, E., 2020-2021, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment, LIDAR SY1692 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A series of small approximately circular earthwork depressions are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016 beneath Sweetcombe Wood. The plots are recorded as plantation and coppice in the Tithe Map and have been under consistent woodland cover subsequently. The depressions are interpreted as post-medieval to 19th century prospecting pits.