Name:Cross south of St Disen's Parish Church , Bradninch

Summary

Medieval churchyard cross to the south of St Disen's parish church in Bradninch with a restored head

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90SE8

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1500 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Not shown on 19th century map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 323-4 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

In the churchyard south of the church. Type B. An ancient socket stone square at the base with worn corner shoulders and octagonal above, supports an ancient slightly tapering shaft which is square at the base with worn triangular stops and octagonal above. The upper portion of the shaft, with the head and arms, is a restoration. Head restored in 1851, and was damaged by being knocked off, daubed with tar, and thrown into the pond at Bradninch Manor. The tar was chipped off and it was found that the head was too narrow for the shaft, so the shaft was cut down to fit and the latter was replaced.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Proceedings at the 102nd Annual Meeting, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV57390.

A good example of a late medieval churchyard cross.

Cross to the south of Bradninch parish church. The upper portion of the cross is a restoration. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bradninch, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV37325.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139539 (Un-published). SDV345463.

Standing cross in the churchyard, approximately 3 metres to the south of the church. Survives as a 15th century socket stone, with a fragment of shaft and restored head and arms. Other details: Photograph in HER.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 3 metres south of Bradninch Church (Schedule Document). SDV345464.

Churchyard cross 3 metres south of Bradninch parish church. The monument survives as a 15th century socket stone, with fragment of shaft and restored head and arms. The socket stone is square at the base with worn shoulders and octagonal above. It measures 0.76m square by 0.36 metres high and is surrounded at ground level by concrete. The shaft measures 0.32 metres square at the base and tapers slightly upwards. At the joint with the restoration it is 0.25 metres thick. Above the joint, the shaft continues for a further 0.7 metres to the
arms which are 0.7 metres wide and 0.22 metres thick. The head was restored in 1851 and the overall height of the resulting cross is 2.94 metres. This cross is Listed Grade II.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 50, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bradninch Churchyard SS999042
A cross stands in the churchyard, south of the church. An ancient socket stone, square at the base with worn corner shoulders and octagonal above, supporting an ancient slightly tapering shaft which is square at the base with worn triangular stops and octagonal above. The upper portion of the shaft, with the head and arms, is a restoration. The head was restored in 1851, and was damaged by being knocked off, daubed with tar, and thrown into the pond at Bradninch Manor. The tar was chipped off and it was found that the head was too narrow for the shaft, so the shaft was cut down to fit and the latter was replaced.
Cross measurements: height 3.02 metres, span 0.78 metres. Socket stone: 0.76 by 0.76 by 0.35 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 36363 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345465.

Churchyard cross consisting of a 15th century base with a fragment of the shaft and restored arms and head dating from 1851. Overall height is 2.49 metres. Other details: Photograph.

Churchyard cross 4 metres south of parish church in Bradninch was Listed on 11th June 1986. 15th century granite cross with a square section and shouldered base, with octagonal shaft. The Medieval part rising to 2 metres, capped with 19th century work. Other details: LBS Number 95206.

'Cross (restored)' shown on modern mapping.