Name:The former Clarence Inn (Clarence House), South Brent

Summary

Now a private dwelling, this building (possibly 17th century in date) served as The Clarence Inn and was apparently also called the Globe Inn and the London Hotel, according to different sources. It was purchased and immediately shut down by the Temperance Society, who also shut down the original Royal Oak in South Brent. The London Inn was opened shortly after the closure of the Clarence Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD? (Between))
  • INN (XIX - 1850 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Dwelling house in 1843 (number 1598). Owner and occupier George Goodridge.

Clarence House depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

The Globe Inn. This small inn is now a private house. Known dates for its use as an inn are from 1850-1879. The building was a dwelling house before this in 1843.
The house appears to be of quite an early date, perhaps 17th century. It is two storey, stone built and rendered with a single span slate roof hipped at the south gable, but with a vertical end on the north. Sash windows, the chimneys are brick. Small projecting porch, rendered and slated. At the rear is a small wing at right angles with a single pitch slate roof. Present name: Clarence House.
(Source includes references to commercial directories).

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 107 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Clarence Inn predated the nearby London Inn and the Royal Oak in South Brent. It was purchased by a religious factor who wanted to shut down the public houses in South Brent. Once it was closed as an inn and converted to a dwelling, the London Inn was shortly after set up. The same group apparently also bought and closed down the original Royal Oak Inn, now the cottage next door to the Royal Oak Hotel.

South Brent Parish Council and the South Brent Action and Community Group, 2007, The Village Design Statement for South Brent, 6, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV359978.

The old London Hotel (now Clarence House) was then built as a posting house for the famous Quicksilver Mail, which made the journey from Plymouth to London in under 20 hours, including stops. The London Inn replaced the London Hotel on Exeter Road, closed by Temperance activists.

Clarence House is depicted on the modern mapping.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359977.

The Clarence Inn was situated on Plymouth Road. It was bought by the Temperance Society and converted into a private residence. Image of the building from 1907 shows it as a dwelling.