Name:Pits or platforms southwest of Higher Wiscombe, Southleigh

Summary

Several small depressions with adjacent small mounds earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as possible prospecting pits with spoil heaps or possible charcoal burning platforms of post-medieval to 20th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT? (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

The area is depicted as woodland.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The woodland is shown to be partially cleared.

The area has re-established as woodland.

Several small pits with small adjacent mounds are visible as earthworks.

Several small depressions or pits with adjacent small mounds, possibly totalling 10, are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are situated on a moderate southeast slope in the northeast part of Bullhall Wood and do not correspond with any features visible on historic maps. The area was recorded as woodland in 1840 and remained as woodland until the mid-20th century. Aerial photographs dating to the 1940s show the woodland as partially cleared but the earthworks are not visible. The area has subsequently re-established as woodland.
The earthworks are interpreted as possible post-medieval to 19th century prospecting pits with spoil heaps, or alternatively may be post-medieval to mid-20th century charcoal burning platforms.