Name:Marl pit southwest of Moorsplash Farm, Southleigh

Summary

A large earthwork depression with adjacent irregular shallow earthworks undulations are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are interpreted as marl extraction work of post-medieval origin, that ceased extraction by circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The large earthwork depression is situated within a plot recorded as 'Marl Pit Orchard', while the undulating earthworks adjacent are situated within 'Marl Pit Field'.

An earthwork depression with adjacent shallow earthwork undulations are visible.

A large earthwork depression circa 55m by 35m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression is situated within a plot recorded as 'Marl Pit Orchard' on the Tithe Map (Plot 83). The plot continues to be an orchard until the mid-20th century. Some further irregular shaped and shallow undulating earthworks are visible to the immediate west of the large depression. They are situated within a plot recorded as 'Marl Pit Field' on the Tithe Map (Plot 84). The earthworks are interpreted as post-medieval marl extraction, which ceased extraction prior to circa 1840.