Name:Non antiquity; alleged cairn

Summary

Breton records a possible cairn/stone circle here, but this feature was not found in 1980 or 2008; unlikely feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

SX 5690 7025: Remains of stone circle containing a cairn (Breton, undated).
(25/06/1980) There is no trace of a cairn at the place indicated by Breton, whose field work was mainly in the 1920's and 1930's. The site is now afforested, but with no signs of stone clearance in the vicinity and it may be that he was referring to the hut circle 40 metres to the north (SX 57 SE 86).

(04/02/2008) he area now lies under a young conifer plantation and there is no trace of a stone circle of a cairn