Name:Cairn '20' (Butler) near the summit of Weatherdon Hill, Harford

Summary

Possible 'Cairn 20' (Butler) near the summit of Weatherdon Hill. A stony bank of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high with small stony mound of 0.8 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high in the interior

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6558, 3/245-246 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166651.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Possible ring cairn sited on hill spur of Weatherdon Hill of diameter approximately 5.6 metres by approximately 0.15 metres at an altitude of 335-340 metres.
On 24th June 1976 L. V. Grinsell noted a small cairn-circle or ring-cairn a short distance south of cairn 2 on Weatherdon Hill. This would appear to refer to a small mound about 90 metres south of the cairn on the southern slope of the hill. It is a hollow-centred, grassy ring, with a group of small stones in the western segment. This part of the moor has been subjected to much disturbance through the centuries and there are many mounds and small excavations in what is naturally a rock-strewn neighbourhood; the identity of the site must remain in some doubt.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, Harford Cairn Number 4a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(24/06/1976) Cairn about 20 metres south of the large cairn 2. At this short distance from the cairn on its south side there are two hollows which are evidently small excavations.
SX 65165889 Possible ring cairn sited on hill spur found June 1976. Diameter 5.6m, height 0.15m.

Not very clearly visible on 1976 aerial photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 38,67, a28 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn, internal diameter 4.5 metres with bank 0.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. Turner suggests a link between the construction of this small ring cairn and the large cairn just to the north.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 24, 26, 243, Map 53, Figure 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Wetherdon Hill cairn '20' at SX 65165890 of 6.0 metres diameter to the south of 'Cairn 19' with a few remaining stones outlining the rim. All the stones above ground have been removed.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 8th February 2021,surveyed and photographed. Ring cairn on Weatherdon Hill: low turf-covered stony bank, 6.5 metres diameter, 0.8 metres wide, 0.3 metres high, with small stony mound, 0.8 metres diameter, 0.4 metres high in interior.