Name:Field boundaries west and north of Pin Hill Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

Several curvilinear banks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as medieval field boundaries or possible lynchets, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the southernmost banks partially corresponds with a depicted field boundary.

Some of the banks are in parallel to depicted field boundaries.

Some of the banks are visible as earthworks.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1495 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Several curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Several curvilinear banks, some in parallel, are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are orientated approximately north to south and north-east to south-west to the west and north of Pin Mill Farm down a west facing slope. One of the banks partially corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, and some of the banks are parallel to field boundaries depicted on the First Edition OS map.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries or lynchets of medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.