Name:Possible tin working at Hangershell, Harford

Summary

Early 17th century record of tin workings at 'Shillakehedd' otherwise 'Hangynsilf'. The probable site is near the head springs of one of the sources of the Butter Brook. Hangershell rock is on higher ground 300 metres north-east of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• TIN WORK (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1650 AD (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1980, Hangershell - tin extraction (Worksheet). SDV239847.

(04/10/1980) SX 6521 5920 Hangershell. There is an early 17th century record of tin workings at 'Shillakehedd' otherwise 'Hangynsilf' (citing T. Greeves; early tin sites on Dartmoor).
The probable site is near the head springs of one of the sources of the Butter Brook, just below and west of the Redlake Rail Track (1912); a small spoil heap, presumably from the building of the railway, lies between the track and the site. Hangershell rock is on higher ground 300 metres north-east of the site.
A gully circa 10 metres deep and circa 15 metres wide at the top, forms the bed of the Butterbrook which flows westward. Three channels from the high ground to the east bring the water down from near Hangershell to the stream, making a three-ribbed fanlike fall to the bottom of the gully. The ground is grass covered and has no obvious tinners' heaps.
Below the gully the stream flows close to the clitter which lies between Hangershell Rock and the Butterbrook Reservoir (1914). The stream would be approximately named 'Shillake'; meaning shell or shil stone, or shelf-stone.

Greeves, T. A. P., unknown, Records of 17th century Tin Sites in Harford (Report - non-specific). SDV144932.