Name:Trackway, Newleycombe Valley

Summary

A trackway which extends from west to east along the northern slopes of the Newleycombe valley. Although undated it is likely to pre-date many of the post-medieval tinworkings and agricultural features in the vicinity. The track is first visible at SX 5913 6991and from there runs WNW, approximately following the contour until reaching the outer walls of Newleycombe Farm. Once in the farm the track continues through four fields before terminating at SX 5852 7006, having covered approximately 635m. The track then reappears for a few metres just north of the Classiwell enclosures at SX 5813 7010, before merging with the more recent Classiwell track. For the majority of its length the track comprises a broad earthwork lynchet with a scarp of 1.8m in places, though this is less than a metre nearer the western end. It is likely that the track once extended further to the west but was effaced by valley floor streamworks. These streamworks are medieval or post-medieval in date which suggest the trackway may be much earlier. Many tinworks within the enclosure also cut through the trackway and it is also likely that some of the enclosure walls post date it.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(01/08/2006) A trackway which extends from west to east along the northern slopes of the Newleycombe valley. Although undated it is likely to pre-date many of the post-medieval tinworkings and agricultural features in the vicinity. The track is first visible at SX 5913 6991and from there runs WNW, approximately following the contour until reaching the outer walls of Newleycombe Farm. Once in the farm the track continues through four fields before terminating at SX 5852 7006, having covered approximately 635m. The track then reappears for a few metres just north of the Classiwell enclosures at SX 5813 7010, before merging with the more recent Classiwell track. For the majority of its length the track comprises a broad earthwork lynchet with a scarp of 1.8m in places, though this is less than a metre nearer the western end. The track also develops into a shallow hollow of 3m wide for a short distance at SX 5856 7003. It is likely that the track once extended further to the east, possibly as far as Drivage Bottom, but was effaced by valley floor streamworks. These streamworks are medieval or post-medieval in date which suggest the trackway may be much earlier. Many tinworks within the enclosure also cut through the trackway and it is likely that some of the enclosure walls post date it. The site has been recorded for the scheduling proposal as a reave but this is unlikely.