Name:Leat to Bachelors Hall Mine, Princetown

Summary

Remains of a post medieval leat which ran from a river near the Princetown Convict Prison to the Bachelors Hall Mine serving the stamping mills. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded a channel 2 metres wide and 0.3 metre deep with a spread earthen bank on the downhill side.

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

A leat which ran from a river near the Princetown Convict Prison to the Bachelors Hall Tin Mine tin-stamping mills.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas, map (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(24/03/1989) This leat, now dry and silted, drew water from a tributary of the Blackbrook at approximately SX 59017375. It's course along the 405m contour to the Tor Royal boundary (SX 59337400) has now been effaced by agricultural ploughing. From here it runs through the semi-cultivated inbye fields to SX 60057365 as a 2.0m wide, 0.3m deep channel with a spread earthen bank on the downhill side. It is effaced between SX 60057365 and SX 60047356 but then continues as a well-defined leat to terminate at a launder bank at 403m OD (SX 59827342) above the two extensive tin stamping working areas and wheel pits.

Levy, S., 2004, The Devonport Leat: an Archaeological Condition Survey, 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV345550.