Name:BARRACKS in the Parish of Modbury

Summary

The gatehouses and high wall in barracks road are all that remain of an infantry barracks which was built in 1794, further accomodation being added in 1802 for 58 men and 63 horses. The site was disposed of by the army after the napoleonic wars (modbury lhs quoting librarian at the war office). Shown on 1809 o. S. Map (modbury local history society). Field nos.1153 and 1154 are lower and higher barrack fields (both pasture) on modbury tithe map of 1841 (dro). Surviving barrack structures are thought to date from 1802. They consist of outer boundary walls with five attached one storey buildings. Two of these are gate or guard houses, two are sheds or stables and one has been altered and is now a dwelling (doe). Vis=26/7/1982 (timms + griffith). Site seen from the road. Gatehouse is in south-east corner of large area of rough ground which is enclosed by a high stone wall. There is another gate through wall at approx sx65805220. Housing development has spread up to south edge of barracks but the interior is still undeveloped. Structure at sx65705212 not seen. Due to deteriorating condition of listed structures, south hams district council had just served a repairs notice on owner under town and country planning acts (timms). Modbury barracks appear to be the only unaltered napoleonic site in the county with the exception of berry head (pearce). There is a notice of the sale of the barracks in the exeter flying post in 1822 (fmg). Vis=stone built cavalry barracks constructed 1794 for 56 men and 7 officers. Built to a standard plan which would have resembled that of barnstaple barracks (ss53se/509). In 1822 modbury had a complement of two. Decommissioned by 1828 (breihan).

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• BARRACKS (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Modbury local history society/history of modbury/(1971)18.

Dro/modbury tithe map and apportionment/(1841).

Doe/hhr/addition to former kingsbridge rd list/(11/9/1981).

Des=timms, s. /as above.

Photos in dcc conservation section collection/film 547/23-26/(26/7/1982).

Des=pearce, s. M. /pers comm june 1983.

Breihan, j. R. /tda/122(1990)133-158/army barracks in devon during the french revolutionary and napoleonic wars.

Rowe, j. /dcnq/36(1988)121-7/the cavalry barracks at barnstaple.

BREIHAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23075.