Name:Heather-covered cairn or peat burning platform at Lancombe Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Heather-covered mound at Lancombe Head thought to be a cairn but more likely to be one of the peat burning features

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• NATURAL FEATURE (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PEAT STAND (Constructed, XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1979, Possible cairns at Langcombe Head (Worksheet). SDV144578.

Almost adjoining another recorded cairn at Lancombe Head, a circular heather covered cairn. Diameter 16 metres, height 0.75 metres.

Not visible on 1946/7 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 31/1/1997 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

(Visited between 01/01/1997 - 31/03/1997) This mound has a relatively steep profile is entirely composed of peat and is therefore unlikely to represent a prehistoric burial mound. The ridge on which this mound stands has over 100 similar examples. They may be the result of natural erosion or ancient peat cutting. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.

A group of earth mounds formerly recorded as barrows or cairns are more likely to be charcoal burning mounds or meilers