Name:Heather-covered cairn at Lancombe Head

Des=worksheet. Vis=-/8/1979 (robinson) almost adjoining the recorded cairn (sx66nw/40) at lancombe head, a circular heather covered cairn. Diameter 16m, height 0.75m.

Not visible on 1946/7 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 31/1/1997 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

This mound has a relatively steep profile is entirely composed of peat and is therefore unlikely to represent a prehistoric burial mound. The ridge on which this mound stands has over 100 similar examples. They may be the result of natural erosion or ancient peat cutting. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.