Name:Orchard banks south of Farway, Farway

Summary

A series of parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks across two plots on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are interpreted as planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the mid to late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The northernmost plot is recorded as 'Bakers Orchard' (Plot 511). The southernmost plot is recorded as an orchard called 'Little Bowdage' (Plot 492).

Both plots are depicted as orchards.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The northernmost orchard has passed out of use. The southernmost orchard continues to be depicted.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The southernmost plot has some sporadic trees and appears to have largely passed out of use.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The banks are orientated approximately north-east to south-west and are circa 6m apart. They are situated in two separate plots both recorded as orchards in the Tithe Survey and depicted as orchards on subsequent maps until the mid to late 20th century. The banks are interpreted as larger than average planting ridges for orchard trees of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that passed out of use in the mid to late 20th century.