Name:Catch meadow south of Netherton Hall, Farway

Summary

The gutters of a 19th or early 20th century catch meadow system are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 across fields south of Netherton Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

A stream, drains and a sluice are depicted surrounding the earthworks.

A series of narrow ditches and shallow ridges are visible as earthworks.

A series of narrow ditches and shallow ridges are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They follow the contours down a gentle south-west facing slope, across fields recorded as 'Ham Meadow' and 'Great Chilcombe' in the Tithe Survey. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps. A stream is depicted down the centre and drains are depicted to the north and west on the First and Second Edition OS maps. Sluices are depicted in the centre and to the west. The earthworks are interpreted as irrigation gutters of a catch meadow system of probable 19th to early 20th century origin. Ditches are visible that bisect the gutters, and are interpreted as of later origin, possibly to drain the meadow. Some of the more distinct ridges in the eastern part may alternatively be lynchets of medieval to post-medieval origin.
Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.