Name:Reservoir south of East Mill Tor

Summary

A post medieval tinners reservoir south of East Mill Tor which has been cut into the hillside forming a bank.

• RESERVOIR (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1890, Notes on the Neighbourhood of Taw Marsh, North Dartmoor, 189 (Article in Serial). SDV239781.

This feature may have been erroneously interpreted as a cairn (see SX 58 NE 4).

(05/09/1993) A small, V-shaped tinners reservoir lies near the crest of a steep E facing slope overlooking the East Okement River 400m S of East Mill Tor at SX 5995 8930. The feature has been cut into the hillside with the excavated material forming a bank up to 5m wide and 0.8m high on the downslope side. An ill-defined gap near the SE end of the bank probably marks the site of the sluice. A dry channel 2m wide and 0.8m deep runs from this to feed eluvial tin workings (SX 69 SW 59) at the foot of the slope. This feature lies 20m NE of an artillery target butt (SX 58 NE 27) and has been damaged by shell fire. The section of the retaining bank lying S of the former sluice is particularly prominent, measuring 8m N-S by 4m and 0.6m high.

(26/01/2004) This feature remains as described in 1993