Name:Alleged cairn at Great Gnats Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Possible cairn recorded in 1979. Could not be confirmed during scheduling visit. There are many peat stacks in the area which make reidentification of the cairn difficult.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R, 1979, Cairns on Great Gnats' Head (Worksheet). SDV144559.

Visited in September 1979. About 150 metres north-north-west of Grinsell's Shaugh Prior No.2. A cairn lying in area of blanket bog. Heather covered, hollows in centre and on east side. Diameter 10 metres, height 0.5 metres.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling. There are many peat stacks in the area which make reidentification of the cairn difficult.