Name:Mound 350m south-east of Green Tor

Summary

Turf and heather covered mound on the right bank of Green Tor Water, to the southeast of Green Tor. It is situated between areas of extensive peat cuttings and streamworkings and may be associated with either of these two activities.

• MOUND (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221 (Monograph). SDV219155.

An undamaged cairn 30m from Green Tor Water, south-east of the Tor.

(17/08/1994) SX 5642 8614. A turf and heather covered mound on the right bank of Green Tor Water, 350m SE of Green Tor. The slightly ovoid mound measures 5.5m N-S by 6.7m, and a maximum of 0.9m high. No stone is visible but its presence may be revealed by probing. This feature lies in a narrow strip of land btween extensive peat cuttings and streamworking remains on Green Tor Water. Several other low, amorphous mounds can be discerned in the area and all seem likely to be related to peat cutting or streamworking.