Name:Cairn south-west of Great Nodden

Summary

Clearly visible on aerial photographs, this feature us recorded as a cairn by the 1985 aerial photograph project and Butler (1991). It appears to have been excluded in 1993 when the other cairns were scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Cairn visible.

Marked on the map overlay as one of two cairns (MDV51505 is the other), but appears not to have merited a record on the SMR at this time.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219, Map 43.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Great Nodden cairn 12 SX 5348 8708. One of two circular banks either side of the track that are probably prehistoric in origin. Both have been much interfered with, having been used as quarries. Cairn 12 lies 30m to the west of 11 (MDV51505) to the west of the track. A circular bank, 9m across surrounds a pit with a level floor well below ground level.

Circular feature clearly visible.

Unchanged.