Name:Prospecting pits on Farway Hill, Farway

Summary

Three small circular earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as possible prospecting pits of 19th century to early 20th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• PROSPECTING PIT (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The depressions are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1696 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Three small circular earthwork depressions are visible.

Three small circular earthwork depressions between circa 4m and 7m across are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Two depressions are 17m apart, with the third depression circa 60m to the north. All the depressions are situated along the roadside on Farway Hill. They are visible on modern aerial photographs and photographs dating to the 1940s. They are interpreted as possible prospecting pits of 19th century to early 20th century origin.