Name:Hut settlement, Tavy Cleave

Summary

An unenclosed prehistoric settlement of six identifiable hut circles is situated on a south-west facing hillslope. Each hut affords an impressive vista along the Tavy Cleave. The huts levelled into the slope range from 3.3m to 5.8m in internal diameter with heather-covered stony walls on average 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. A short length of walling is all that is visible of any enclosures or fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(19/01/2001) A settlement of six identifiable hut circles is situated on a south-west facing moorland hillslope centred at SX 5530 8344. Each hut affords an impressive view along the Tavy Cleave. Most of the huts are levelled into the slope and comprise low, spread boulder/stone banks with the occasional upright slab. All are covered by coarse grass and heather; none of the entrances are evident.
SX55328340 Internally 5.0m by 3.0m with a 1.3m wide, 0.3m high turf-covered wall.
SX5533 8340 Internally 4.0m by 3.2m with a 1.1m wide, 0.3m high turf-covered wall.
SX5530 8342 Internally 3.3m by 2.3m with a 1.1m wide, 0.4m high turf-covered wall.
SX5531 8342 Internally 5.8m by 5.3m with a 1.2m wide, 0.4m high turf-covered wall.
SX5530 8344 Internally 4.5m by 3.4m with a 1.8m wide, 0.4m high turf-covered wall.
SX5528 8346 Internally 5.0m in diameter with a 1.3m wide, 0.3m high turf-covered wall.
A short length of boulder/stone walling, extending from SX5530 8343 to SX5529 8342, is all that is visible of any enclosures or fields.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.