Name:Cairn 500 metres east of Puper's Rock, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Cairn east of Puper's Rock and Inner Pupers. Heath-covered peaty mound of 8.0 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SHINE: Earthwork of prehistoric cairn 500 metres east of Puper's Rock

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI site

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(30/11/1977) On the east-facing slope of Pupers Hill at approximately 420 metrs OD is a possible cairn, a heath-covered peaty mound of 8.0 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. There is no evidence of either a kerb circle or a ditch. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 171 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Pupers Hill 'E' cairn at SX 67806738 of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high is an unremarkable mound which seems to have escaaped the cairn diggers, the smooth rounded surface showing no sign of interference.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.