Name:Boundary stone, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A boundary stone visible as a solitary granite post. It measures 1.6 metres high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick and leans slightly to the E. There is no obvious inscription. The stone marks the boundary of the Dartmoor Forest and South Brent parishes; the date of erection is not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Visited in December 1978. Extant boundary stone. The boundstone called Little Petre stands on the brow of the hill north-east of the Western White Barrow marking the boundary between Brent Moor and the Forest of Dartmoor. It is roughly squared of coarse grained grey granite and leans slightly down hill. The top is more or less flat. Height 1 metre 54 centimetres, width 43 centimetres at base, 28 centimetres at top, thickness 31 centimetres. The siting seems to be deliberately chosen so as to be visible from the valley, on the brow of the hill. From the valley the Western White Barrow is out of sight and only Little Petre can be seen.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(31/01/1996) SX65426558. A solitary granite post stands on the crest of the moderate NE-facing slope above the right bank of the River Avon some 100m NE of Western White Barrow. It measures 1.6m high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick and leans slightly to the E. There is no obvious inscription. The stone marks the boundary of the Dartmoor Forest and South Brent parishes; the date of erection is not known.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Circle shown on survey.