Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Harford

Summary

Piles (or pyles) corner. Vis=10/12/1980 (hankin). There is an early 17th c. Record of 'tin' at pyles corner. The present site named on the os maps as 'piles corner' is at sx64776215. The ground here is not at all 'tin country'. This is at the ne angle of the wall enclosing 'higher piles', formerly known in 18th c. As 'new piles'. The adjoining medieval enclosure on the south, now known as 'lower piles' was formerly, in 18th c. Known as 'higher and lower old piles'. If the present higher piles was enclosed in 17th c. - as seems possible - 'piles corner' could have been then at the angle of the wall enclosing the then-named 'higher old piles' at sx64646120. The stream piles brook rises here, and at its head there are signs of probably man-made disturbance to its bed. This could be the tin site known as 'pyles corner'.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a field system with possible prehistoric origins surrounding Lower Piles deserted medieval farmstead, as well as a prehistoric cairn and industrial streamworking along Piles Brook and the River Erme

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=t. A. P. Greeves' record of early tin workings.

Des=wdro (parish records).

Des=worksheet.

Aph=sx6463/3(12/4/1969).

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Area of disturbed ground along Piles Brook, presumably deriving from streamworking but with no major spoilheaps visible.