Name:Hut circle on Skerraton Down, Dean Prior

Summary

A hut circle on Skerraton Down amongst a number of cairns, which may be relatively modern clearance cairns, although some appear older. One of four huts identified.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of cairns, which may be modern clearance cairns and four bronze age hut circles on Skerraton Down, Dean Prior

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Quinnell, N. V., 1979, Survey of features on Skerraton Down (Report - Survey). SDV144141.

A grass-covered mound on Skerraton Down in an area with a number of irregular mounds of stones, potentially relatively modern clearance cairns, although some of these mounds appear to have been added to prehistoric cairns. Additionally four hut circles have been identified.
Hut circle C. SX69906563 A grass covered mound 7.7 metres overall diameter and 0.5 metres high with a slight central depression 4.8 metres across and a possible entrance gap in the south.

Not visible.

A number of features are indicated on the MasterMap. This is closest to the grid reference given in the 1979 report.