Name:Cairn on Holne Lee north-west of Greatcombe, Holne

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn with hollow centre sited on hill slope. Diameter 8 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Recorded.

(19/05/1999) Cairn at SX68686994. One of 4 cairns on Holne Lee situated 1220 metres south-west of Fore Stoke. Diameter 8.4m, height 0.4m. A 1.8m wide circular bank surrounding an internal area with a diameter of 4.8m. A few stones protruding through the turf. Probably a ring cairn, though could be a robbed round cairn

Holne Lee '8' cairn at SX68696993 of 8.7 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high.

(06/01/1997) Cairn at SX 68686995. A disturbed cairn 9.0 metres in diameter lies on the northern tip of Holne Lee overlooking Venford reservoir. Now standing 0.4 metres high this feature has suffered severe disturbance to its centre. Three other cairns (SX 66 NE 1 and 78) share this ridge crest position. (

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four cairns situated on a gentle east facing slope on Holne Lee overlooking the valley of the River Dart. The northern example is a ring cairn and survives as a 1.8 metres wide by 0.4 metres high rubble bank surrounding an internal area measuring 4.8 metres in diameter.

National Monuments Record, unknown, SX6869, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152907.