Name:Cairns south-west of Lamb’s Down

Summary

Four cairns visible as levelled circular mounds of small stone. tively 4.8m and 5.8m in diameter and 0.5m and 0.4m high, and of compacted earth and stone. They average 4.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. These sites are on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SHINE: Group of prehistoric cairns south-west of Lamb's Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI site

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1976, Lambs Down cairns (Worksheet). SDV144135.

Site visited on 13/11/1976. Sixteen cairns described from within this field, some more like barrows than others. Diameters vary from 3.0 to 18 metres, heights up to 1.0 metre. Some are almost certainly field clearance. Sketch plan and measurements given on worksheet.

(02/08/1979) In a pasture field between 340.0m and 350.0m OD are four levelled circular mounds of small stone found during field investigation. Those at SW 69436584 and SX 69476579 are respectively 4.8m and 5.8m in diameter and 0.5m and 0.4m high, and of compacted earth and stone. The other mounds, at SX 69466585 and SX 69586582, are 3.7m and 5.0m in diameter and both 0.3m high with more loose stone than in the cairns already described.
It is impossible to determine whether they are of prehistoric or relatively modern origin. (See also SX 66 NE 66)
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on aerial photographs referred to in Aerial Photograph Project.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QG, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144136.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 161 (Monograph). SDV337765.

A number of cairns have been found within these fields, many are likely to be clearance cairns, rather than genuine burial monuments, especially those around the edges of the fields. Other details: Map 57