Name:Five granite posts, Willsworthy Camp

Summary

Five granite posts or slabs stand within the environs of the former Willsworthy Camp (SX 58 SW 80). Only one has an inscription and the origin and function of most are unclear. SX52118334. A granite slab 0.8m high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick; the upper part has been repaired. SX52248326. A granite post 1.2m high,0.23m wide and 0.2m thick with drill split marks on one side and an iron gate hanger on one face (evidence of use or reuse as a gatepost). SX52268326. A granite post not particularly well formed or finished, 1.0m high, 0.4m wide and 0.2m thick.. Two stones set into the side of an earthen bank. SX52278328. A slab (in the shape of a miniature coffin) 0.6m high, 0.3m wide and 0.2m high. SX52268327. A slab,0.6m high,0.35m wide and 0.2m thick. The letter H is inscribed on the front face. Similar stones demarcate Hamlyn's Newtake ( SX58SW83) but whether this particular stone is in situ or has been moved to this position is not clear.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STONE (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(10/01/2001) These upright stones are a described.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.