Name:Natural feature formerly thought to be prehistoric hut circles, Harford

Summary

Three stony features formerly thought to be a prehistoric hut circles to the west of the Redlake pipeline

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6460, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157244.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 18th April 1979 and 12th April 1980. Sited on stony ground which falls away steeply from the west side of three barrows. Two hut circles lie just west of the low bank formed by infill covering the Redlake clayworks pipe-line. The ruins of a stone crusher that served the same industry are about 200 metres north-west on the side of the hill three barrows (1) a hut terraced into the hillside; the walls are of small stones, heather covered; interior diameter of 4.0 metres; walls 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Possible entrances Hut (2) 11 metres north-west of Hut (1); heather covered walls 0.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, with fragments of stone showing only on the east and south-west sides. Possible diameter of other hut is 5.0 metres. Both huts are in very poor condition. There are traces of a field wall on the south side of Hut (1) which curves westward and turns towards Hut (2) thus making a partly enclosed area of about 15 metres diameter.

A hut circle is visible and recorded at SX64876270. No other hut circles are visible in this area.

Considered under MPP by previous MPP advisor, who did not propose it for scheduling.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Features shown on survey.

Three stony features just west of the Redlake pipeline on the steep western slope of Three Barrows. These have previously recorded as hut circles though this is unlikely and they probably represent disturbance of an area of natural scree. The northern of the three has a rectangular footprint and resembles a recent shelter type structure, though this too is unlikely.