Name:Blocking stone at north-east end of alignment south-west of Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Blocking stone of 0.8 metres long by 1.2 metres wide by 0.2 metres thick at the north-east end of the stone row to the south-west of Black Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 48-50, Map 45, Figures 45.11 & 45.11.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Blocking stone at the east end of Black Tor stone row. The 295 metres long alignment leads from a cairn at the west end to a large blocking stone between the rows at the east end.

This monument includes a double stone alignment 283.6 metres long and three round cairns situated on the crest of a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. At the north-eastern end of the row there is a blocking stone measuring 0.8 metres high, 1.2 metres wide and 0.2 metres thick, which is partially buried beneath the field wall.