Name:Tinners building at Deadman's Bottom

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut constructed on top of an earlier streamwork work area and waste dump. The structure is sub rectangular in plan measuring 4.7 metres long and 2.9 metres wide with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The doorway faces east and leads directly onto a trackway which may be broadly contemporary. This site was assessed in 1997, but was not scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Deadmans Bottom and Langcombe Brook

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(30/01/1997) SX 6072 6674 Remains of a tinner's building constructed on top of an earlier streamwork work area and waste dump. An usual feature is a protective earthwork thrown up around the northern and western sides of the structure. the doorway faces east and leads directly onto a trackway which may be broadly contemporary. It is 4.7m long, 2.9m wide, and sub rectangular in shape. The rubble walls are 0.8m wide and 0.4m wide. Measured sketch plan of the building provided [stored with SAM AI maps/plans for SAM 28787 in folder, room 1, large bookcase].
Site visited 01-JAN-1997 to 31-MAR-1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.