Name:Exit portal of the Devonport Leat tunnel

Summary

The exit portal of the Devonport Leat tunnel which runs from the Swincombe Valley into Drivage Bottom. The portal is sited in the bottom of a deep cutting 40m long by 14m wide and 5.6m deep and the leat channel itself is a further 1.5m deep. It is constructed from finely dressed granite consisting of a 2m wide arch built from two curving blocks and a keystone all built into a revetment. The tunnel is also lined with granite as is the leat channel as it emerges from the portal. A low wall built from moorstone using drystone construction defines the top edge of the cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WATER TUNNEL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))