Name:Mine shafts, Nun's Cross Farm

Summary

The remains of three mine shafts at Nun's Cross farm. The shafts have been backfilled leaving three mounds.

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area (Monograph). SDV336694.

These features were formerly part of Nun's Cross Mine, a tin mine which began exploratory work in 1862. This work stopped before the end of 1864 with no recorded production.

(23/01/1995) The remains of three mine shafts 20m S of the boundary wall of Nun's Cross Farm are centred at SX 60506982. They are now backfilled and appear as roughly circular mounds with a central setting of stones, perhaps marking the middle of the shaft. The largest is 15m in diameter and 1m high.