Name:Lyne Akres formerly Dunsland Cross Station

Summary

Lyne Akres was formerly Dunsland Cross Railway Station. In addition to a ticket office, waiting room and toilets the building also provided accommodation for the Station Master. The station was sold when the railway closed in 1966 and was subsequently used as a residence

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• RAILWAY STATION (Built, XIX - 1879 AD to 1879 AD)

Dunsland Cross Station marked.

Torridge District Council, 2021, 1/1387/2021/FUL: Lyne Akres Dunsland Cross Brandis Corner Holsworthy (Planning Application). SDV364713.

The application seeks to use the property as a dwelling. The planning statement submitted with the application shows that Lyne Akres, which was formerly Dunsland Cross Railway Station, to now be very much a domestic residence. When in use as a a rural station, in addition to a ticket office, waiting room and toilets, the building also provided accommodation for the Station Master. The station was sold when the railway closed in 1966 and was subsequently used as a residence. The attached photos show the domestic nature of the interior.

Torridge Planning Officer, 2021, Lyne Akres (Ground Photograph). SDV364714.

Photos of the interior and exterior of the property.