Name:Alleged stone row, Harrowthorn Plantation

Supposed stone row (not an antiquity).

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STONE ALIGNMENT (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr. Vis=unconfirmed alignment. Evidently no os survey because modern, yet report implies it exists in plantation, but gives no details. No carrieageway now exists; nearest track 300m nw. Vague recollection of site in dense laurel growth. Worth reference not located (nvq).

(27/08/1977) These stones, an average 0.7m by 0.4m and 0.6m high, lie in a straight line parellel to a modern ditch and track on a gentle, clitter strewn slope at 305m above OD. Many of the stones have been drilled and split prior to their setting up, and further stones, of similar nature, follow a sinuous course, parellel to the track for about 400m to SX 62526171, and therefore these stones cannot be regarded as an antiquity.
Worth states they were moved to make a carriageway in 19th century:
These were stones removed to one side of the track to allow a carriage to pass during the 19th century at the order of Lord Blatchford. The writer is very much mistaken in thinking this is a stone row (10/12/1948). He refers to an anonymous/undated reference that was the original source for this 'stone row':
(SX 62436209 - SX 62516195) Remains of stone row. Thirty one stones in 530 feet, orientated northwest to southeast. Gap of 108 feet in middle.

Not visible on NMR photos.