Name:Tinners hut on Chants Hill

Summary

A possible Medieval or later tinners' hut situated within tin pit works on the west slope of Chants or Chance Hill. An archaeological field survey in 2006 recorded a rectangular structure measuring approximately 5 metres long by 2.5 metres wide. It was located at the base of one of the large pits which is approximately 3 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

(01/08/2006) A possible Tinners' Hut sited within tin pitworks (Monument HOB UID 1446248) on the west slope of Chants or Chance Hill. The hut is at the base of one of the large pits which is approximately 3 metres deep. A turf covered wall running parallel with the side of the pit has created a rectangular outline of a building very approximately 5m long by 2.5m wide.