Name:Cowlins Farmhouse, Washfield, Tiverton

Farmhouse dating to the 16th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2022, Cowlins Farm, Washfield, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364762.

Notification that Historic England are currently considering the farmhouse for listing.
The farmhouse dates to the 16th century or earlier. It is of jointed cruck construction and originally had an open hall. This was floored in the 17th century and a chimney added. A stair turret may also have been added at this time. Extensive repairs and alterations were undertaken in the 20th century and further works are currently underway to restore the farmhouse including a planning application for a new roof structure.

Historic England, 2022, Cowlins Farmhouse, Washfield, Tiverton, Mid Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364813.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Cowlins Farmhouse,
Washfield is recommended for listing at Grade II.

Cowlins Farmhouse, Washfield, Devon is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal
reasons:
Architectural interest:
As a medieval hall house with 17th century adaptations and constructed of cob with an oak jointed-cruck roof it displays the vernacular traditions of the area and the first-floor Tudor-arched door is a notable and rare survival.

The evidence of change through the insertion of a chimney and ceiling with stop-chamfered beams to thehall, and evidence for a probable first-floor chamber, all illustrate the evolved historic use of the building.

Despite alterations to the layout and the partial loss of floor structures and the relocation of the inglenook fireplace, the building retains a substantial proportion of its medieval fabric.

Historic interest
The building retains evidence of the living habits of a late medieval household during which period jointed cruck buildings were a regionally distinctive building type.

Cowlins marked.