Name:Former tenement south of Ossaborough

Summary

The Tithe Map shows six buildings, marked as 'Hartnoll's Tenement'. Large 'L' shaped building at SS 4819 4321; two buildings at 4820 4320, still partly shown on Ordnance Survey 1889 map; three buildings forming N, W and S sides of courtyard at 4827 4318. Two buildings still shown on 1905 map, which may remain on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 582/578 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The 1840 Tithe Map shows 6 buildings, marked as 'Hartnoll's Tenement'. Large 'L' shaped building at SS 4819 4321; two buildings at 4820 4320, still partly shown on Ordnance Survey 1889 map; three buildings forming N, W and S sides of courtyard at 4827 4318. ?None shown on modern map.

Not clear whether the remaining buildings at SS 4820 4319 and SS 4826 4317 are remnants of this tenement. These structures could be replacement buildings.