Name:Reservoir on Thornworthy Down

Summary

The remains of a shallow tinners reservoir. The feature takes the form of a sub-circular feature measuring 11.3 by 15.4 metres and 0.4 metres deep. It is bounded on the south side by a turf and stone bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/02/1992) SX 66168522. A shallow tinner's reservoir on the gently sloping W flank of Thornworthy Down 300m WNW of Thornworthy Tor.
This sub-circular feature measures 11.3m N-S by a maximum of 15.4m and remains 0.4m deep. The S side is formed by a turf and stone bank 1.2m wide and 0.3m high while the N edge is obscured by a mound of apparently redeposited material that has been extensively burrowed by rabbits.
A probable sluice in the SW corner fed a channel, now heavily silted, that can be traced to SX 66168518 on the edge of the extensive streamworks (SX 68 NE 165) flanking the Longstone Brook.
There is no trace of the water supply to this feature. It is possible that the leat (SX 68 NE 155) starting on the Crown Hall Stream and running along the S flank of Shovel Down was laundered over the Longstone Brook to feed this reservoir.