Name:Ring cairn on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

'a possible hut circle' visible on raf 1964 ap (os).

• SHINE: Bronze age ring cairn with standing stones set around the ring, Cudlipptown Down

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (gerrard) survives as raised internal platform. Diam 11m. Surrounded by bank 2.2m wide, 0.4m high. Kerb visible in places. Probably of the double kerbed variety without a central mound (mpp).

Vis=embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stones with an inner edge of orthostats. Internal diam 11m with bank 2m wide and 0.6m high. Only a few kerb stones remain (turner).

Vis=14/9/1975 (grinsell) ring cairn (?) enclosing area c 10m in diameter. Three or four standing stones around circumference of ring.15. Om diameter, 0.3m high.

Vis=grinsell appears to site this cairn a little further to the s than rchm survey shows. Two cairns recorded by grinsell, three by rchm and ngr's do not tie up. See subsheet and sx57nw-30 (horner).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV230583.

Vis=18/10/1980 (os) ringwork similar to normal cairn save for the standing stones which make it analogous, on a smaller scale, to the embanked stone circle at sx581651 (nmr, citing os).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV230584.

Vis=6/11/1987 (rchme) sx53727894. Ring cairn of c.11m diam inside a turf-covered bank, composed generally of smallish stones, c.2.2m wide and max 0.4m high on e. Has been mutilated and spread in se + w.

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV230585.

Several stones are evident, 2 probably set in inner face, but the rest are apparently part of the bank or even part of the outer face. Two in the e on the uphill side appear to form an entrance, but this is probably due to mutilation. Interior appears to have been levelled and is 0.2m above ground to w. No evidence of any internal features or a ditch (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Vis=one of two ring cairns on nw slope of cudlipptown down to s of cairn sx57nw-30 (rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf 58/6399 0042-43 july 1964.

Aph=nmr sx5378/1/221(20/5/1977).

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(6/11/1987)/rchme field investigation.

Des=horner, b.(27/10/1992)/as above.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)70/b5.

Ring cairn is clearly visible on the modern aerial photography. This is one of three features that can be seen on the 2010 aerial photography, which suggests the National Monuments Record was right and Grinsell may have missed one cairn. Measurements from the photograph are 16.5 metres diameter east-west and 15 metres north-south (measurements to extent of the stones in ring, not internal dimensions).
Map object based on this source.